runtime error

BruaakBruaak Posts: 18
hi Folks,

i bought the game via steam and every startup i get the runtime error

have no clue whats wrong
«1

Comments

  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    First thing to try is to run in safe mode - there should be a Safe Mode option in your start menu. Please give it a go and see if it launches!
    Thanks!
  • Can't seem to find the Safe Mode option you're talking about. If installed through Steam, there is nothing placed in the Start Menu.
    Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    Well, nuts. We'll try something else -

    Go to start->run

    Type %appdata%
    then press return
    browse to the Runic Games\Torchlight folder and open the settings.txt file

    Then paste ALL OF THIS in there. (hopefully you have a settings.txt file. If you don't, make one and toss this in there )

    LEVEL_SEED :0
    OPENGL :0
    RENDERBEHIND :1
    FULLSCREEN :0
    FLOATY_NUMBERS :1
    VSYNCH :0
    WINDOW_WIDTH :800
    WINDOW_HEIGHT :600
    RES_WIDTH :1024
    RES_HEIGHT :768
    MAX_FPS :200
    CURRENT FPS :172
    MAX_PARTICLES :5000
    SHADOWS_ENABLED :1
    SHADOWS_DETAIL :5
    RIMLIGHTS_ENABLED :1
    LIGHTING_ENABLED :1
    DONT POPULATE LEVEL :0
    NO PET :0
    DISPLAY PATHS :0
    ENABLE DSP :0
    CONSOLE NOPAUSE :0
    NO SOUNDS :0
    SHOW TIPS :1
    NETBOOK MODE :0
    ALLOW HWSKINNING :1
    CONSOLE :1
    GAME_COMPLETED_ONCE :0
    FREEZE AI :0
    PLAYER NO TARGET :0
    DESTROY DEAD CORPSE :0
    UPDATE DISPLAY STATS :1
    DISPLAY STATS :0
    COMBAT LOG :0
    SOUND DEBUG :0
    MAX_RENDER_FPS :60
    NUM TICKS PER SECOND :166
    GAME TYPE :0
    SOUND MUTE :0
    MUSIC MUTE :0
    FSAA :0
    SHADOWRESOLUTION :1024
    DISPLAY_COLLISION :0
    DOVERRIDE_LIGHTING :0
    AMBIENT RED :76
    AMBIENT GREEN :76
    AMBIENT BLUE :76
    MATERIAL AMBIENT RED :76
    MATERIAL AMBIENT GREEN :76
    MATERIAL AMBIENT BLUE :76
    DIRECTIONAL RED :255
    DIRECTIONAL GREEN :255
    DIRECTIONAL BLUE :255
    AUTOMAP :1
    TOGGLE DROPPED ITEMS :0
    SHOW MISSILE TRAILS :0
    SHOW DAMAGE SHAPES :0
    NUMZIPS :0
    LOGIC LOGGING :0
    LOG CONSOLE :0
    SHOW BLOOD :1
    NO CAMERA SHAKE :0
    KEYMAP_1 :49
    KEYMAP_2 :50
    KEYMAP_3 :51
    KEYMAP_4 :52
    KEYMAP_5 :53
    KEYMAP_6 :54
    KEYMAP_7 :55
    KEYMAP_8 :56
    KEYMAP_9 :57
    KEYMAP_0 :48
    FKEYMAP_1 :112
    FKEYMAP_2 :113
    FKEYMAP_3 :114
    FKEYMAP_4 :115
    FKEYMAP_5 :116
    FKEYMAP_6 :117
    FKEYMAP_7 :118
    FKEYMAP_8 :119
    FKEYMAP_9 :120
    FKEYMAP_10 :121
    FKEYMAP_11 :122
    FKEYMAP_12 :123
    KEYMAP_INVENTORY :73
    KEYMAP_PET :80
    KEYMAP_STATS :67
    KEYMAP_SKILLS :83
    KEYMAP_QUESTS :81
    KEYMAP_JOURNAL :74
    KEYMAP_OPTIONS :27
    KEYMAP_PAUSE :13
    KEYMAP_AUTOMAP :65
    KEYMAP_AUTOMAPZOOMIN :221
    KEYMAP_AUTOMAPZOOMOUT :219
    KEYMAP_HOLDPOS :16
    KEYMAP_SHOWITEMS :18
    KEYMAP_CYCLESKILLUP :190
    KEYMAP_CYCLESKILLDOWN :188
    KEYMAP_SWAPSKILLS :9
    KEYMAP_WEAPONSET :87
    KEYMAP_CLOSEALL :32
    KEYMAP_ZOOMIN :187
    KEYMAP_ZOOMOUT :189
    KEYMAP_CONSOLEKEY_PRESS :192
    KEYMAP_CONSOLEKEY_HOLD :16
    PARTICLEFPS :40.000000
    PARTICLE_EMIT_PCT :100.000000
    ANIMATION_FPS :1000.000000
    X_RATIO :1.000000
    Y_RATIO :1.000000
    AVERAGE FPS :166.666397
    PARTICLE FALL OFF :130.000000
    FOV :45.000000
    NEARCLIP :0.100000
    FARCLIP :1000.000000
    SOUND VOLUME :0.991342
    MUSIC VOLUME :0.571429
    DIRECTIONAL INTENSITY :1.500000
    AUTOMAP ZOOM :50.000000
    RETIREE_QUEST :COMPLETEDONCE
    NAME :TESTING
    RESOURCES PATH :media\
    SCREENSHOT PATH :screenshots\
    EDITOR RESOURCES PATH :DataEditor\
    VERSION :
    ZIP :
  • I get the same runtime error as Robosauce, im running win 7, and i downloaded my copy from steam. Any help would be appreciated.
  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    Are all of you running in Win7?
  • BruaakBruaak Posts: 18
    ok i copied the stuff u posted in the settings file and now it started

    thanks a lot for ur work
  • That seems to have worked. Thanks, Travis. What exactly do the settings you gave me do differently from the ones that were in there, just out of curiosity?
    Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    Basically, we started the game in windowed mode at 1024x768.
    That may mean that it attempted to go to a resolution in fullscreen as part of the autodetected startup that it thought you could do, and failed for some reason.
    I'm assuming you'll now want to try to switch the game to fullscreen in a higher res and try it out - if it fails, please let me know what the setting was that borked you, and we'll investigate. I'm glad to hear it's at least running now, though!

    Travis
  • SoMoNSoMoN Posts: 55
    edited October 2009
    I'm on Windows XP, did it work with you with STEAM?

    settings.txt do nothing

    EDIT: started the game with 1024*768 on my desktop, now working
  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    SoMon - did you have an ogre.log in there that you can email to me?
  • I'm going to need some more information from you about your computer.

    Find out what the model number for your PC is. Check the documentation that came with your PC, or look on the back or bottom of your PC for the model Number.

    Please tell us the manufacturer's name of your system too! (Like HP, Dell, Toshiba, etc.)

    Next, go to Start, click on Run (or Search if using Vista/7), and type in dxdiag and press enter.

    Click on the Display tab, and then post here everything in the Device and Drivers boxes:
    dxdiag.jpg

    Thanks!
    Torchlight Arcade - System Requirements - Help & Support - Tech Support FAQ - Torchlight FAQ
    If you are having technical issues, please include the top half of your dxdiag & your ogre log in your post.
  • SoMoNSoMoN Posts: 55
    oh! game started on 800*600 then I switched to netbook mode with 1024*600 and same error message

    still want my log?

    EDIT: all seems working :x strange
  • travisbaldreetravisbaldree Posts: 1,665 ✭✭✭✭
    Working is good! :)
    I'm assuming it was something to do with the resolution?
  • Strangely enough, no. I don't think it was a resolution problem because the first time I started the game up it was running perfectly at 1024x768, but when I quit and started it up again a few minutes later it started giving me the runtime error.
    Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
  • And now I'm suddenly getting the error again. FML.
    Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
  • I finally made it work. Uninstalling the MS C++ 2008 Redistributable, then uninstalling and reinstalling the game fixed the runtime errors.
    Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
  • thithi Posts: 1
    Hello folks :)

    I also have this runtime problem:"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the applications support team for more information".
    I tryed everywhere and everything. I have no idea what to do. Maybe You might help me.
    I run SKIDROW version on XP. Any sugestions what to do?

    I'd like to add:
    @travisbaldree: It didn't help + I tried to run it on a safe mode but I don't want to play on small screen, I changed on full screen but after this problem show up again
    @Robosauce: It didn't help.

    I'm looking forward to hearing from You,

    thi
  • Still Getting Runtime Error. Uninstalled Game, Uninstalled Microsoft Visual C++, reinstalled both, Posted Revised Settings. Happens around Floor 7.

    Operating on Windows XP, Got game off Steam.
  • GracchusGracchus Posts: 1
    I have tired many things to fix this runtime C++ error such as, uninstalling/installing Microsoft C++, deleting Local_settings.txt (it just recreates itself anyway),reverifying the integrety of file(s) from the property menu in Steam, ect. I also got the game from Steam. I am most certian it is a resolution problem. Here is some of the the examples from Ogre before and after it crashed.

    07:17:48: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1280 x 964
    07:17:48: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.3278
    07:20:09: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)

    07:42:06: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)



    07:52:58: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Not available in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)
    07:52:58: Setting YRatio Init - 1
    07:53:07: CreateViewports AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
    07:53:07: CreateViewports AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
    07:53:07: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
    07:53:07: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
    07:53:20: Saving Stats

    07:57:50: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)


    08:06:11: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Invalid call in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)
    08:06:11: Setting YRatio Init - 1
    08:06:15: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Not available in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)

    08:06:15: Setting YRatio Init - 1
    08:06:46: CreateViewports AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
    08:06:46: CreateViewports AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
    08:06:46: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
    08:06:46: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
    08:07:29: Saving Stats

    08:07:29: nSaved Successful

    08:11:24: Saving Stats

    08:11:24: nSaved Successful

    08:11:28: Saving Stats

    08:11:28: nSaved Successful

    08:13:21: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Cannot create D3D9 Index buffer: Ran out of memory in D3D9HardwareIndexBuffer::D3D9HardwareIndexBuffer at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9HardwareIndexBuffer.cpp (line 65)


    It is becoming very frustrating and making it near impossible to play.
    The game will run for a few min before it crashes. Sometimes longer than others, but it allways ends up with the runtime error.
  • hi i bought the game off steam, and i am trying to run it on a vista pc. i cant find a safe mode, and i tryed to change the settings fil but i am still getting the run time error when i start the game, :c plz help me
  • 94112729411272 Posts: 3
    Hi, when i try to start the game it just freezes, just a black screen, and if i press search for errors, it says that the files C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\Torchlight.exe.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\appcompat.txt

    are damaged, what do i do ?
  • kvdkkvdk Posts: 321
    9411272 wrote:
    Hi, when i try to start the game it just freezes, just a black screen, and if i press search for errors, it says that the files C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\Torchlight.exe.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\appcompat.txt

    are damaged, what do i do ?
    how about trying to reinstall the game seeing as it says "FILES ARE DAMAGED"?
    dgckdcgecmb.png
  • 94112729411272 Posts: 3
    kvdk wrote:
    9411272 wrote:
    Hi, when i try to start the game it just freezes, just a black screen, and if i press search for errors, it says that the files C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\Torchlight.exe.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\appcompat.txt

    are damaged, what do i do ?
    how about trying to reinstall the game seeing as it says "FILES ARE DAMAGED"?

    ive done that like a thousand times, and it dossent work enyway
  • kvdkkvdk Posts: 321
    9411272 wrote:
    kvdk wrote:
    9411272 wrote:
    Hi, when i try to start the game it just freezes, just a black screen, and if i press search for errors, it says that the files C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\Torchlight.exe.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\HP_GAR~1.ALE\LOKALA~1\Temp\WER6637.dir00\appcompat.txt

    are damaged, what do i do ?
    how about trying to reinstall the game seeing as it says "FILES ARE DAMAGED"?

    ive done that like a thousand times, and it dossent work enyway
    you also tried downloading the installer again, as that may have been damaged?
    dgckdcgecmb.png
  • 94112729411272 Posts: 3
    how about trying to reinstall the game seeing as it says "FILES ARE DAMAGED"?[/quote]

    ive done that like a thousand times, and it dossent work enyway[/quote]
    you also tried downloading the installer again, as that may have been damaged?[/quote]

    yeah i have, but it still dossent work..
  • kvdkkvdk Posts: 321
    9411272 wrote:
    how about trying to reinstall the game seeing as it says "FILES ARE DAMAGED"?

    ive done that like a thousand times, and it dossent work enyway[/quote]
    you also tried downloading the installer again, as that may have been damaged?[/quote]

    yeah i have, but it still dossent work..[/quote]
    what version you using?
    dgckdcgecmb.png
  • sparrow94sparrow94 Posts: 3
    Hey guys, I have the same Microsolf visual run time error too. But i have been able to fix it by using the"run as " ability. Just right click on the game and choose run as every time you want to play torch light and itwill run smothy. It's worked for me :D
  • sparrow94sparrow94 Posts: 3
    Wait the minute. By doing that i can't save any of my progress. So now it's useless :evil: .THis is so ****( sorry Runic game, just because i love the looks of that game and now a can't play it ) and i also don't want to play in window mode or safe mode. :(
  • xreforxrefor Posts: 1
    Please get a fix for the runtime error. I get to the sisters lair then it pops up. Tried updating ati drivers. Installing/uninstalling/reinstalling both 2008 and 2010 visual c++ redist. Tried window mode, heck, even "Run as...". The game is fantasticly fun when I get to play it but thats for like 20 min. MAX. I've sent all my info, orge.log dxdiag.txt and mymsinfo.nfo. to support mail. There must be something you can do? :(

    +10 for game
    -6 for bug. Support team has been very helpful but there must be some overall fix you can think of?

    Please reply.
  • sparrow94sparrow94 Posts: 3
    Yeah, please reply. please please....
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.