runtime error

Community support forum for the Torchlight single-player game.

runtime error

Postby Bruaak » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:08 am

hi Folks,

i bought the game via steam and every startup i get the runtime error

have no clue whats wrong
Bruaak
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:05 am

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:11 am

First thing to try is to run in safe mode - there should be a Safe Mode option in your start menu. Please give it a go and see if it launches!
Thanks!
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby Robosauce » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:15 am

Can't seem to find the Safe Mode option you're talking about. If installed through Steam, there is nothing placed in the Start Menu.
Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
User avatar
Robosauce
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:34 am
Location: San Diego, CA.

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:18 am

Well, nuts. We'll try something else -

Go to start->run

Type %appdata%
then press return
browse to the Runic Games\Torchlight folder and open the settings.txt file

Then paste ALL OF THIS in there. (hopefully you have a settings.txt file. If you don't, make one and toss this in there )

LEVEL_SEED :0
OPENGL :0
RENDERBEHIND :1
FULLSCREEN :0
FLOATY_NUMBERS :1
VSYNCH :0
WINDOW_WIDTH :800
WINDOW_HEIGHT :600
RES_WIDTH :1024
RES_HEIGHT :768
MAX_FPS :200
CURRENT FPS :172
MAX_PARTICLES :5000
SHADOWS_ENABLED :1
SHADOWS_DETAIL :5
RIMLIGHTS_ENABLED :1
LIGHTING_ENABLED :1
DONT POPULATE LEVEL :0
NO PET :0
DISPLAY PATHS :0
ENABLE DSP :0
CONSOLE NOPAUSE :0
NO SOUNDS :0
SHOW TIPS :1
NETBOOK MODE :0
ALLOW HWSKINNING :1
CONSOLE :1
GAME_COMPLETED_ONCE :0
FREEZE AI :0
PLAYER NO TARGET :0
DESTROY DEAD CORPSE :0
UPDATE DISPLAY STATS :1
DISPLAY STATS :0
COMBAT LOG :0
SOUND DEBUG :0
MAX_RENDER_FPS :60
NUM TICKS PER SECOND :166
GAME TYPE :0
SOUND MUTE :0
MUSIC MUTE :0
FSAA :0
SHADOWRESOLUTION :1024
DISPLAY_COLLISION :0
DOVERRIDE_LIGHTING :0
AMBIENT RED :76
AMBIENT GREEN :76
AMBIENT BLUE :76
MATERIAL AMBIENT RED :76
MATERIAL AMBIENT GREEN :76
MATERIAL AMBIENT BLUE :76
DIRECTIONAL RED :255
DIRECTIONAL GREEN :255
DIRECTIONAL BLUE :255
AUTOMAP :1
TOGGLE DROPPED ITEMS :0
SHOW MISSILE TRAILS :0
SHOW DAMAGE SHAPES :0
NUMZIPS :0
LOGIC LOGGING :0
LOG CONSOLE :0
SHOW BLOOD :1
NO CAMERA SHAKE :0
KEYMAP_1 :49
KEYMAP_2 :50
KEYMAP_3 :51
KEYMAP_4 :52
KEYMAP_5 :53
KEYMAP_6 :54
KEYMAP_7 :55
KEYMAP_8 :56
KEYMAP_9 :57
KEYMAP_0 :48
FKEYMAP_1 :112
FKEYMAP_2 :113
FKEYMAP_3 :114
FKEYMAP_4 :115
FKEYMAP_5 :116
FKEYMAP_6 :117
FKEYMAP_7 :118
FKEYMAP_8 :119
FKEYMAP_9 :120
FKEYMAP_10 :121
FKEYMAP_11 :122
FKEYMAP_12 :123
KEYMAP_INVENTORY :73
KEYMAP_PET :80
KEYMAP_STATS :67
KEYMAP_SKILLS :83
KEYMAP_QUESTS :81
KEYMAP_JOURNAL :74
KEYMAP_OPTIONS :27
KEYMAP_PAUSE :13
KEYMAP_AUTOMAP :65
KEYMAP_AUTOMAPZOOMIN :221
KEYMAP_AUTOMAPZOOMOUT :219
KEYMAP_HOLDPOS :16
KEYMAP_SHOWITEMS :18
KEYMAP_CYCLESKILLUP :190
KEYMAP_CYCLESKILLDOWN :188
KEYMAP_SWAPSKILLS :9
KEYMAP_WEAPONSET :87
KEYMAP_CLOSEALL :32
KEYMAP_ZOOMIN :187
KEYMAP_ZOOMOUT :189
KEYMAP_CONSOLEKEY_PRESS :192
KEYMAP_CONSOLEKEY_HOLD :16
PARTICLEFPS :40.000000
PARTICLE_EMIT_PCT :100.000000
ANIMATION_FPS :1000.000000
X_RATIO :1.000000
Y_RATIO :1.000000
AVERAGE FPS :166.666397
PARTICLE FALL OFF :130.000000
FOV :45.000000
NEARCLIP :0.100000
FARCLIP :1000.000000
SOUND VOLUME :0.991342
MUSIC VOLUME :0.571429
DIRECTIONAL INTENSITY :1.500000
AUTOMAP ZOOM :50.000000
RETIREE_QUEST :COMPLETEDONCE
NAME :TESTING
RESOURCES PATH :media\
SCREENSHOT PATH :screenshots\
EDITOR RESOURCES PATH :DataEditor\
VERSION :
ZIP :
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby cookiejar52 » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:20 am

I get the same runtime error as Robosauce, im running win 7, and i downloaded my copy from steam. Any help would be appreciated.
cookiejar52
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:18 am

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:22 am

Are all of you running in Win7?
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby Bruaak » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:23 am

ok i copied the stuff u posted in the settings file and now it started

thanks a lot for ur work
Bruaak
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:05 am

Re: runtime error

Postby Robosauce » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:26 am

That seems to have worked. Thanks, Travis. What exactly do the settings you gave me do differently from the ones that were in there, just out of curiosity?
Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
User avatar
Robosauce
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:34 am
Location: San Diego, CA.

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:27 am

Basically, we started the game in windowed mode at 1024x768.
That may mean that it attempted to go to a resolution in fullscreen as part of the autodetected startup that it thought you could do, and failed for some reason.
I'm assuming you'll now want to try to switch the game to fullscreen in a higher res and try it out - if it fails, please let me know what the setting was that borked you, and we'll investigate. I'm glad to hear it's at least running now, though!

Travis
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby SoMoN » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:28 am

I'm on Windows XP, did it work with you with STEAM?

settings.txt do nothing

EDIT: started the game with 1024*768 on my desktop, now working
Last edited by SoMoN on Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
SoMoN
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:07 am

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:29 am

SoMon - did you have an ogre.log in there that you can email to me?
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby darthpanda16 » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:30 am

I'm going to need some more information from you about your computer.

Find out what the model number for your PC is. Check the documentation that came with your PC, or look on the back or bottom of your PC for the model Number.

Please tell us the manufacturer's name of your system too! (Like HP, Dell, Toshiba, etc.)

Next, go to Start, click on Run (or Search if using Vista/7), and type in dxdiag and press enter.

Click on the Display tab, and then post here everything in the Device and Drivers boxes:
Image

Thanks!
Torchlight Arcade - System Requirements - Help & Support - Tech Support FAQ - Torchlight FAQ
If you are having technical issues, please include the top half of your dxdiag & your ogre log in your post.
darthpanda16
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:50 am
Location: SF Bay Area

Re: runtime error

Postby SoMoN » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:32 am

oh! game started on 800*600 then I switched to netbook mode with 1024*600 and same error message

still want my log?

EDIT: all seems working :x strange
SoMoN
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:07 am

Re: runtime error

Postby travisbaldree » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:34 am

Working is good! :)
I'm assuming it was something to do with the resolution?
User avatar
travisbaldree
Runic Staff
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby Robosauce » Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:54 am

Strangely enough, no. I don't think it was a resolution problem because the first time I started the game up it was running perfectly at 1024x768, but when I quit and started it up again a few minutes later it started giving me the runtime error.
Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
User avatar
Robosauce
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:34 am
Location: San Diego, CA.

Re: runtime error

Postby Robosauce » Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:52 am

And now I'm suddenly getting the error again. FML.
Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
User avatar
Robosauce
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:34 am
Location: San Diego, CA.

Re: runtime error

Postby Robosauce » Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:09 pm

I finally made it work. Uninstalling the MS C++ 2008 Redistributable, then uninstalling and reinstalling the game fixed the runtime errors.
Steam ID: Robosauce - Feel free to add me!
User avatar
Robosauce
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:34 am
Location: San Diego, CA.

Re: runtime error

Postby thi » Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:07 am

Hello folks :)

I also have this runtime problem:"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the applications support team for more information".
I tryed everywhere and everything. I have no idea what to do. Maybe You might help me.
I run SKIDROW version on XP. Any sugestions what to do?

I'd like to add:
@travisbaldree: It didn't help + I tried to run it on a safe mode but I don't want to play on small screen, I changed on full screen but after this problem show up again
@Robosauce: It didn't help.

I'm looking forward to hearing from You,

thi
thi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 5:49 am

Re: runtime error

Postby Megatheist » Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:43 pm

Still Getting Runtime Error. Uninstalled Game, Uninstalled Microsoft Visual C++, reinstalled both, Posted Revised Settings. Happens around Floor 7.

Operating on Windows XP, Got game off Steam.
User avatar
Megatheist
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby Gracchus » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:21 am

I have tired many things to fix this runtime C++ error such as, uninstalling/installing Microsoft C++, deleting Local_settings.txt (it just recreates itself anyway),reverifying the integrety of file(s) from the property menu in Steam, ect. I also got the game from Steam. I am most certian it is a resolution problem. Here is some of the the examples from Ogre before and after it crashed.

07:17:48: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1280 x 964
07:17:48: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.3278
07:20:09: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)

07:42:06: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)



07:52:58: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Not available in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)
07:52:58: Setting YRatio Init - 1
07:53:07: CreateViewports AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
07:53:07: CreateViewports AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
07:53:07: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
07:53:07: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
07:53:20: Saving Stats

07:57:50: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Error Presenting surfaces in D3D9RenderWindow::swapBuffers at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 824)


08:06:11: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Invalid call in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)
08:06:11: Setting YRatio Init - 1
08:06:15: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Failed to create Direct3D9 Device: Not available in D3D9RenderWindow::createD3DResources at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9RenderWindow.cpp (line 631)

08:06:15: Setting YRatio Init - 1
08:06:46: CreateViewports AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
08:06:46: CreateViewports AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
08:06:46: GAMEUI AspectRatio message - 1024 x 768
08:06:46: GAMEUI AspectRatio message AR - 1.33333
08:07:29: Saving Stats

08:07:29: nSaved Successful

08:11:24: Saving Stats

08:11:24: nSaved Successful

08:11:28: Saving Stats

08:11:28: nSaved Successful

08:13:21: OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Cannot create D3D9 Index buffer: Ran out of memory in D3D9HardwareIndexBuffer::D3D9HardwareIndexBuffer at C:\svn\Projects\ogre161\RenderSystems\Direct3D9\src\OgreD3D9HardwareIndexBuffer.cpp (line 65)


It is becoming very frustrating and making it near impossible to play.
The game will run for a few min before it crashes. Sometimes longer than others, but it allways ends up with the runtime error.
Gracchus
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:46 am

Next

Return to Torchlight Win/Mac/Linux Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests